Return to Home Page Contact Us
Home Products Clients Alliances Services Downloads DBO

Privacy Policy
The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

1. Introduction
2. Visitor Information
3. What is a cookie?
4. Submitting personal information
5. Access to your personal information

1. Introduction
This policy covers the DBO Services use of personal information that is collected when you use dboservices.com. The policy also gives you information about cookies; DBO Services and third parties' use of cookies; and how you may reject such cookies.

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, software and document download and dboservices.com support services.
By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable DBO Services and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information DBO Services will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2. Visitor Information
During the course of any visit to dboservices.com, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors. A services provider may gather non-personal information regarding the visitors to our website on our behalf using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on our website. DBO Services uses this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users.

3. What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.
Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse dboservices.com anonymously until such time as you wish to register for dboservices.com services. For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org

4. Use and storage of your personal information
When you supply any personal information to dboservices.com we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.
In general, any information you provide to DBO Services will only be used within the company and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to DBO Services or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on dboservices.com, then DBO Services can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of DBO Services registration you no longer wish to continue your registration.
Where personal information is held for people who are not yet, that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on dboservices.com unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

5. Access to your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that DBO Services holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.) Please address requests for the attention of the Data Protection Officer via email: enquiries@dboservices.com